THE TILE PROJECT, DESTINATION: THE WORLD

ACTIVITIES   
  Here, There..., 2009
  2009 Conference
  London Biennale, 2008   2007 Conference
  Tile Project, 2004-08

Artists
Catalog
Education
Installation Sites
Press Coverage
Project Overview
Sponsors
The Tiles
  Mechanical..., 2007

  Shimmer, 2006
  Dimensions..., 2005
  Coaster Project, 2002
  TransCultural..., 2002
  London Biennale, 2000
  Nomads Forever, 2000

  Nomads, 1999
  No Boundaries, 1998
  Reverse Angle, 1989

CONFERENCE
CONTACT-ABOUT

PARTICIPATE
PRESS
SPONSORS
TCE HOME



TransCultural Exchange
516 East 2nd Street
Suite 30
Boston, MA 02127 USA
<email>

617.464.4086

 

The Artists

Organizer

Mary Sherman, Boston, MA, USA <website>

Co-Organizers


Caroline Anderson, Chicago, IL, USA <website>
Kim Sillen Gledhill, New York, NY USA <website>

Assistants

Virginia Ilg
Dave Knudsen

Alicia Reznicka

Contact Artists

Contact Artists (TCE's representatives in the chosen world sites for the
project). Highlighted names are linked to the artists' email addresses.

AZERBAIJAN: Chingiz Babayev <website>
BOSNIA AND HERZEGOVINA: Cazim Hadzimejlic and Meliha Teparicev in collaboration with Nermina Zildo
CANADA: Dyan Marie <website>
CHINA: Moni Oolyonghai, Ted Cantrell <website>, Wurigen <website>
FINLAND: Pirjo Heino <website>
FRANCE: Ralph Brancaccio
GERMANY: Jannis Markopoulos<website>
INDIA: Bharati Kapadi <website> <webpage>
ISRAEL: Karmela Berg <website>
MEXICO: Carlos Rodal <website>
NEW ZEALAND:Roland Idaczyk <website>
THE PHILIPPINES: Claro Ramirez <website>
ROMANIA:Cris Ciobanu <website>
SOUTH AFRICA: Juliet Armstrong
SOUTH KOREA: Sunghoon Yang <website>
SPAIN: Oscar Villegas Paez
TAIWAN: Pan Ping-yu <website>
TURKEY: Gulay Alpay <website>
UNITED STATES: Caroline Anderson <website>, Ruby Barnes, Ginny Sykes <website> (IL), Mary Sherman (MA, Washington DC) <website>
Kim Gledhill (NY) <website>
VIETNAM: Duyen Nguyen <website>, Blue Space Contemporary Arts Center

Participating Artists

ARGENTINA: Elizabeth Dychter <website>, Liliana Folta <website>, Nenu Garcia, Karina Garrett, Alejandra Jones <website>, Ana Maria Labuntes <website>, Guillermo Lorenti, Veronica Strauss, Carolina Umansky, Beba Von Zabel <website>
AUSTRIA: Barbara Rapp <website>
AZORES: Chrissy Feiteira
BOSNIA AND HERZEGOVINA: Alma Suljevic <website>, Marko Pasalic, Samir Biscevic
BELGIUM: Yannick Franck <website>
BRAZIL: Malvina Sammarone <website>
CANADA: Remigio Valdes de Hoyos <website>, Shelley Adler, Lois Andison, Blue Republic, Vera Frenkel, Eldon Garnet <website>, Diane Lingenfelter <website>, Dyan Marie <website>, John McKinnon, Larry Middlestadt <website>, Margaret Priest <website>, Ants Reigo, Tony Schermann <website>, Snaige Sileika, Dionne Simpson, Monica Tap, <website>, Guy Walter<website>
CHILE: Alejandro and Moira Sina
CHINA: Moni Oolyonghai, Wang Qingzhen, Xiao Ruixin, Zhangping <website>
CUBA: Magda Compos-Pones <website>
CZECH REPUBLIC: Anna Obrova
DENMARK: Alisa Clausen <website>
ENGLAND: Susan Rowe Harrison <website>, Alison Smart, Caroline Bagenal
FINLAND: Irja Rantala
FRANCE: Michel Aksent, Sharon Desligneres, Doris Kloster
GERMANY: Maks Dannecker <website>, Gisela Engert <website>, Dorothea Fleiss <website>, Roland Idaczyk, Markus Keibel, Tevahua, Karla Sachse, Magdalena Taber <website>, Karola Teschler
GREECE: Dimitris Ameladiotis
HONG KONG: Jeffrey du Vallier d’Aragon Aranita, Daryl Luk <website>
HUNGARY: Maria Fekete, Barkos Beáta
INDIA: Nina Sabnani, Arvind Verma, Jaishri Karani, Dilip Ranade, Parul Pattini, Himanshu Shetty, Amit Romani, Shikha Barman, Jitendra Baoni <website>, Rashi Jain, Sachin Ksondhalkar, Kakoli Sen <website>, Ambuja Magajie
ISRAEL: Neta Dor (Lemelshtrich)
ITALY: Maddalena Di Gregorio, Elena Mastracci, Youliana Manoleva
JAPAN: Zero Higashida and Megumi Naitoh, Miki Iwamura
KAZAKHSTAN: Assel Alpysbayeva
LEBANON: Zeina Barakeh <website>
MALTA: Norbert Francis Attard <website>
MEXICO: Elizabeth Ross <website>, Carmen Gimenez-Cacho, Spolartus, Diciembre Aguilar, Abel Ramirez Aguilar, Carlos Pez <website> Jorge Bautista, Knut Pani <website>
NETHERLANDS: Swanica Ligtenberg <website>, Barbara Van der Kruk <website>
NEW ZEALAND: Norbert Hausberg, Aimee McLeod
NORWAY: Jet Pas
PERU: Jose Luis Yamunaque
PHILIPPINES: Noel El Farol, Eng Chang, Clara Gallardo, Eric Zamuco
POLAND: Agnieszka Boron <website>
PORTUGAL: José de Guimarães <website>
PUERTO RICO: AIda Garcia, Evelyn Roman, Mayra Santana, Aida Villalongo
ROMANIA: Nicolae Suciu
SOUTH AFRICA: Vuli Nyoni, Hwan Cheon Yang, Ian Calder, Michelle Coetzee, Bronwen Heath, Kirsten Nieser
SOUTH KOREA: Jhee Hyong Ahn
SPAIN: Francisco Ariza, Loli Cardenoso <website>, Chu Lily, Filippos Tsitsopoulos, Kristoffer Ardeña
SWEDEN: Ingalena Klenell, Urban Ramstedt
SWITZERLAND: J & W Management Consulting
SYRIA: Nur Aida Abdul Rahim, Saeed Abdlkarim Arida (Artist Collaborative) <website>
TAIWAN: Howard Chen, Yan Chung-shien, Liu Si-Don, Lien Si-Yi, Xu Zri-Shien, Wu Dar-Kuen, Chen Win-Yin, Lien Si-Wei, Chen Chien-Jnng, Huang Lan-ya, Lee Yi-chun, Chen Shiau-Peng, Yeh Yi-Li, Kitty Huang <website>, Shu-Chen Lu <website><website>
TURKEY: Özlem Kalkan Erenus <website>, Ozge Ilbeyi, Burcu Karabey <website>
UNITED STATES:
Ralph Contrado <website>, Matthew Paul Cleary <website>
Arkansas: Ed Calhoun
California: Cara Franson, Cherie Hacker, Linda Katzdorn, Janett Peace, Christopher Scorfina, Ann Tracy <website>, Diane Winters <website>
Connecticut: Carnright Youngberg
Florida: Jeff Goldberg, Julie Guyot, Holly Ann Hanessian <website>, Ben Peterson, Karen Tharp
Georgia: Ted Cantrell <website>, Anneliese Fritts <website>
Hawaii: Andrew Fulenwider
Illinois: Leonard Lehrer, Sabra Schmudde <website>, and Travis Alber <website> (collaborative team), Jin Soo Kim <website>, Karen Ami <website>, Kimberly Siwinski
Maryland: Ruth Pettus, Diane Kuthy, Rosetta De Berardnis <website>
Massachusetts: Steven Aishman, Denise Marika <website>, Roger Boyce, Betty Lo Cualio, Chrissy Feiteira, Emily Ford, Tom Gothers, Peter Houk, Sarah Hutt, Janet Kawada, Anne Lilly, Janna Longacre, Candy Nartonis, The Nexus Collaborative, Sasha Reibstein, Alan Rhodes, Ben Ryterband, Joan Schwartz <website>, Marcia Sewall, Joe Upham, Chris Watts, Ean White, Jason White, <website>, Sarabeth Zurit, Christina Corso <website>, Breanne Cuddahy <website>, Dana DiNatale <website>, Jamierose Discipo <website>, Matthew Doyle <website>, Meghan Fitzgerald <website>, Copper Giloth <website>, Whitney Godfrey-Dardik <website>, Amara Goode <website>, Mark Gutierrez <website>, Mary Hamill <website>, Julia Hobart <website>, Kris Kellenberger <website>, Natalie Kramer <website>, Liat Lis <website>, Thomas Matsuda <website>, Alexandra Mayer, Joyce Miller, Megan Moskun <website>, Laurel Picard <website>, Nicholas Ramos <website>, Victor Ramos, <website>, Jessica Saesue <website>, Julia Schiller <website>, Ellen Schon <website>, Meghan Sharkey <website>, Yuya Shiratori <website>, Alejandro and Moria Sina <website>, Alexandra Sikorovsky <website>, Margot Smith <website>, Jacqueline Thistle <website>, Elizabeth Trembay <website>, Charles Tuttle, Jacqueline Ungaro <website>, Jennifer Wade, Melody Winnig <website>, Nina Wishnok <website>, Stephanie Young <website>
Massachusetts College of Art: Janna Longacre <website>, Ben Ryterband, Megumi Naitoh <website>, Jessica Bassett, Melanie Blood, Danielle Chambers, Caroline Cogswell Cockrill <website>, Michael Cohen <website>, Carly Costello, Kendra Dangora, Dawn Detarando <website>, Nancy Eaton, Gretchen Ewert <website>, Lisa Feiteria, Geof Gavett, Deborah Harrison, Eileen Gagarin, Aileen Noonan, Francine Ozereko <website>, Frank Ozereko <website>, Tanya Philbian, Alia Pilatos, Katherine Powers, Sasha Koozel Reibstein <website>, Mike Roche, Pearl Hapiro, Marcella Stasa <website>, Keri Straka <website>, Diane Sullivan <website>, Jennifer Turgeon, Janna Ugone <website>, Sarah Williams, Kathryn Wingard <website>
The MIT Glass Collaborative: David Cheng, Niels Cosman, Emily Ford, Abby Gitlitz, Stephanie Hartman, Michelle McGuire and Erika Schutte, Ellen Schon, Mary Hughes, Peter Lindenmuth, Thaddeaus Beal
Michigan: Greg Pugh
Minnesota: Lori Greene
New Jersey: Victoria Hanks
New York: Rania Jawad, Enid Braun, Hans Gransjean, Sarah Price, Marjorie Morrow, Jihee Choi, Dianne Bowen, Maureen Burns-Bowie <website>, Elissa Dorfman, Miranda Maher <website>, Sandi Slone <website>, Nina Yankowitz <website>, Paul Dacey <website>
North Carolina: Lynn Andrus, Helen Smoker Martin <website><website>
Ohio: Joe Meiser <website>, Joseph Pintz <website><website>
Oklahoma: Shan Goshorn <website>
South Carolina: Chris Todd <website>
Texas: Steve Apodaca, Zen Deauxpell, Randy Hall, Cycris Ho, Ben Sum <website>
Washington: Mary Cook
Washington, DC: Francie Hester <website>
VIETNAM: Tinh Xuan Do, Dung Anh Mai, Hong Son Nguyen

As well as thanks to:
Lawrence Anderson, Sidnea D'AMico <website>, Joshua F. Gomez <website>, Tod Gaines, Kathleen Gordon, Norma Greenwood <website>, Susan Harvey, Esther Hernandez, Namita Kapoor <website>, Thierry Lauwers <website>, Luz Mack, Francis Marion, April Morales <website>, Alexis Moyer, Shawna Pies, Judi Ross <website><website>, Vishal Shinde, Ann Tracy <website><website>, Tadas Walter VisGirda, Rimas Tadas VisGirda, Jonas Fred VisGirda, Geetha Kekobad