2013 Conference on International Opportunities in the Arts
presented by TransCultural Exchange
October 10–13, 2013

ACTIVITIES
2013 CONFERENCE
Conference Overview
Photos (Flash) Attendee Reviews Success Stories Press
Survey Evaluation (PDF) Registration
Sessions
Schedule Agenda-at-a-Glance
Luncheon Table Topics
Events
People
Speakers/Moderators
Scholarships
Conference Sponsors
Volunteers
Travel

2011 CONFERENCE
2009 CONFERENCE
2007 CONFERENCE
CONTACT-ABOUT
PARTICIPATE
PRESS
SPONSORS
TCE HOME



TransCultural Exchange
516 East 2nd Street
Suite 30
Boston, MA 02127 USA

<email>


617.464.4086


Boston University





Cultural Endowment of Estonia




















 
Schedule/Presenters 

(Condensed version available at Agenda-at-a-Glance.)

International Opportunities in the Arts: Engaging Minds
October 10-13, 2013
presented by TransCultural Exchange
Boston University’s College of Fine Arts, Academic Host

Public Art Siting: Florian Dombois' uboc No.1 & stuVi2
Dusk to 2:00 am, (laser projection), October 10th - 13th
Location: Across the Boston University Bridge, along I-90, between BU's Law School and new Student Village 2

Sponsored by SWISS airlines, swissnex Boston, swissnex San Francisco, Boston University's College of Fine Arts and Boston University's Arts Initiative. Curated by Mary Sherman for TransCultural Exchange with special thanks to Lightwave International.

Reaching Beyond: New Media Works from Taiwan
9:00 am - 5:00 pm, October 10th - 13th
Location: 808 Gallery, 808 Commonwealth Avenue, Boston University

Saturday Reception Hosted by the Ministry of Culture, Taiwan

Conference Venues:
PDF of all venues and Public Transportation Available (here)
Primary Conference Venue (Friday – Sunday)
Boston University’s George Sherman Union, Conference Auditorium and Metcalf Hall (Large Hall, Small Hall, East Balcony and Ziskind Lounge), 775 Commonwealth Ave. 2nd floor (map)
Boston University’s 808 Gallery, 808 Commonwealth Avenue (map)
Boston University’s College of Fine Arts, Room 500: 855 Commonwealth Avenue (map)
Boston University's Room 101, 640 Commonwealth Avenue (map) CGS Jacob Sleeper Auditorium (CGS 129), 871 Commonwealth Ave (map)
Other Venues in Boston (Thursday – Friday):
Boston Center for the Arts, 539 Tremont Street (map)
French Cultural Center, 53 Marlborough Street (map)
Isabella Stewart Gardner Museum, 280 Fenway (map)
Northeastern University Fenway Center, 77 St. Stephen Street (map)

Other Venues in Cambridge (Friday only)
Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT), List Visual Art Center, 20 Ames Street, Bartos Theater, E15 Lower Level - Wiesner Building (map)
Harvard University, Cultural Agents’ Program, Location: Harvard University's Barker Center, 12 Quincy Street, Second Floor, Room 230 (Locke) (map)
Thursday, October 10, 2013
9:30 am – 5:00 pm
Registration and Check-in

Thursday, October 10, 2013
MORNING SESSIONS
AT BOSTON UNIVERSITY

10:15 am – noon
Artist Statements: The Nuts and Bolts; Dos and Don’ts, Location: 808 Gallery, 808 Commonwealth Avenue

Introduced by Jen Guillemin, Assistant Director, Director of Admissions and Student Affairs, Boston University’s School of Visual Arts

Kelly Bennett, Massachusetts Cultural Council’s Exhibitions Curator and Artist Fellowship Program Coordinator

AT HARVARD UNIVERSITY

10:00 am – noon
Pre-Texts: The Arts Interpret, Location:
Harvard University's Barker Center, 12 Quincy Street, Second Floor, Room 230 (Locke)
Limited to 20.
Sign up (here)

AT THE BOSTON CENTER FOR THE ARTS


11:00 am - noon
Tour of the Mills Gallery and the BCA’s Artist-in-Residency Program
Location Start: Mills Gallery, 539 Tremont Street (map)

Limited to 25.
Sign up (here) Randi Hopkins, Associate Director of Visual Arts at the Boston Center for the Arts
Sign up (here)


Noon to 1:00 pm
Lunch on your own.
Thursday, October 10, 2013
AFTERNOON SESSIONS

AT BOSTON UNIVERSITY

1:15 – 3:00 pm
Grant Writing Workshop, Location: 808 Gallery, 808 Commonwealth Avenue

Introduced by Lynne Allen, Director, Boston University’s School of Visual Arts

Melissa Potter, multimedia artist, Assistant Professor in the Interdisciplinary Arts Department at Columbia College Chicago and frequent speaker on researching, finding and writing grants to fund art works

3:15 – 5:00 pm
Hands-on Introduction to the Research Catalogue: An online Database for Artistic Research, Location: Boston University’s College of Fine Arts, Room 500,
Limited to 20.
More information and Sign up (here)
Conducted by Michael Schwab, the Editor of the Journal for Artistic Research

3:15 – 5:00 pm
Trans Artists Workshop: Finding the Best Fit: Researching and Applying for Artist-in-Residence Programs, Location: 808 Gallery, 808 Commonwealth Avenue

(Highly recommended)
Introduced by Jero Nesson, Founder and President of ArtSpace Inc. in Maynard, Massachusetts

Bojana Panevska, Trans Artists’ project manager, international collaborations and exchange facilitator
This program is supported as part of the Dutch Culture USA Program by the Consulate General of the Netherlands in New York.

AT MIT

3:00- 4:00 pm
Tour of MIT’s Art and Architecture Program, Location: Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT), List Visual Art Center, 20 Ames Street, 1st Floor Lobby Area
Limited to 20.
Sign up (here)

AT THE ISABELLA STEWART GARDNER MUSEUM

4:00 - 5:00 pm
Guided Tour by Tiffany York, Artist-in-Residence Manager, Isabella Stewart Gardner Museum
Limited to 20.
Sold Out.
5:00 – 9:00 pm
Gardner after hours
Admission: $15. College Students: $12.
In addition, the Gardner’s award-winning restaurant Café G is open for dinner. Reservations highly recommended: 617.566.1088.

Thursday, October 10, 2013

EVENING PROGRAMS

Dinner on your own.

6:00 - 7:00 pm Keynote Talk/Performance: Laurie Anderson, Location: Boston University's College of Fine Arts' Main Concert Hall, 855 Commonwealth Avenue

AT THE FRENCH CULTURAL CENTER

7:30 – 9:00 pm
Jean-Yves Coffre speaks about the Artist-in-Residency Program at CAMAC

with a cocktail reception at the French Cultural Center to follow.
RSVPs requested by calling the French Cultural Center at 617-912-0400.

AT THE INSTITUTE OF CONTEMPORARY ART
Location: 100 Northern Avenue
(map)

5:00 - 9:00 pm
Thursday Nights: Free Admission

AT THE MUSEUM OF FINE ARTS, BOSTON
Location: 465 Huntington Avenue
(map)

The mfa is open to 9:45 pm.
Admission: $20.

Friday, October 11, 2013
9:30 am – 5:00 pm
Registration and Check-in


Friday, October 11, 2013
MORNING SESSIONS

AT BOSTON UNIVERSITY

10:00 am - noon
Networking, Marketing and Social Media, Location: Boston University’s College of Fine Arts, Room 500

Moderator: Ethan Zuckerman, Director of the Center for Civic Media at MIT and a principal research scientist at the MIT Media Lab

Liora Beer, Director, ARTMORPHEUS, a Boston-based organization that supports artists, artists-run ventures and the communities they impact

John Tirman, American political theorist, public intellectual and foreign policy expert. Since 2004, Tirman has been Executive Director and Principal Research Scientist at the MIT Center for International Studies

Joe Alterio, artist and founder of ‘Roberts and Monsters: A Charitable Menagerie,’ a non-profit that raises money for worthy causes

How to Make It All Happen: Travel, Produce Art and Fund your Dreams, Location 808 Gallery, 808 Commonwealth Avenue
Moderator: Mira Bartok, founder of Mira’s list, author and illustrator of the critically acclaimed New York Times best-selling memoir "The Memory Palace"

Sarah Tanguy, Curator, ART in Embassies Program, U.S. Department of State
Sarah Berry, Program Manager, The Art Connection
Dan Blask, Massachusetts Cultural Council, Program Coordinator Artist Fellowships
Linda Lighton, Director of the Lighton International Artists Exchange Program
Dorothy Bocian, Rhode Island School of Design’s Grants, Residencies and Fulbright Program Adviser

AT BOSTON ARCHITECTURAL COLLEGE

11:00 am - noon
Guided Tour of the Boston Architectural College by Sharon Matthews,
Director of Global Initiatives and Special Assistant to the President at the BAC
320 Newbury St, Boston, MA 02115 (map)
Limited to 25.
Sign up (here)

Noon to 1:00 pm
Lunch on your own.
Friday, October 11, 2013
AFTERNOON SESSIONS

AT BOSTON UNIVERSITY

1:00 – 2:30 pm
Starting a Residency Program, from Practical Considerations to National Aspirations, Location:
Boston University’s College of Fine Arts, Room 500, 5th Floor

Moderator: Jean-Baptiste Joly, Founding Director, Artistic Director and Chairman of the Board of the Foundation Akademie Schloss Solitude, Stuttgart, Germany. Akademie Schloss Solitude combines the idea of an academy for scientific and artistic exchange with that of a retreat, which Schloss Solitude has always been.

Margaret Shiu, Director, Bamboo Curtain Studio, Taiwan
Caitlin Strokosch, Executive Director, the Alliance for Artists Communities
Toni Lester, The Gardarev Center Founder and Professor, Babson College
Johan Pousette, Curator for contemporary art at the Swedish Traveling Exhibitions; adviser to the Nordic Ministers of Culture on residencies
Ana Tomé, Director, Centro Cultural de España en México, Agencia Española de Cooperación Internacional para el Desarrollo (AECID)

Residencies for Musicians, Location: CGS Jacob Sleeper Auditorium (CGS 129), 871 Commonwealth Ave
Moderator: Joshua Fineberg, Associate Professor of Music, Composition and Theory, Boston University's College of Fine Arts

Karol Fruhauf, Director, Bridge Guard Art/Science Residence Center, Štúrovo, Slovakia
Suzanne and Csaba Kiss, Directors, At Home Gallery Synagogue Association for Arts and Culture, Samorin, Slovakia
Laura Harrison, The Bogliasco Foundation, Bogliasco, Italy

National Residencies: A Selection of Programs, Location: 808 Gallery, 808 Commonwealth Avenue
Moderator: Randi Hopkins, curator, the Mills Gallery at the Boston Center for the Arts

Anthony Cafritz, Founder and Director, Salem Art Works, Salem, NY
Boshko Boskovic, Program Director, Residencies Unlimited
Jeremy Adams, Director, CUE Foundation, New York
David Macy, Resident Director, McDowell Colony, NH
Yin Peet, Co-Founder and Director of Contemporary Arts International, Massachusetts
Charles Tracy, Trail Administrator, National Park Service’s Residency Programs’ Northeast Region

2:45 – 4:45 pm
Who is the Alliance for Artists Communities, TransCultural Exchange, Trans Artists and Res Artis and What Can We do for You? Location: Boston University’s College of Fine Arts, Room 500

Moderator and Speaker: Maria Tuerlings, Executive Director, Trans Artists

Caitlin Strokosch, Executive Director, the Alliance for Artists Communities
Mario Caro, President, Res Artis
Mary Sherman, Executive Director, TransCultural Exchange
This program is supported as part of the Dutch Culture USA Program by the Consulate General of the Netherlands in New York.

The Art of Fashion/The Fashion of Art, Location: Boston University's Room 101, 640 Commonwealth Avenue
Moderator: Alicia Kennedy, author “Fashion Design, Referenced: A Visual Guide to the History, Language, and Practice of Fashion”

Regina Maria Moeller, a Berlin/Trondheim based artist, author, founding editor of the magazine regina and creator of the label embodiment

Carla Fernandez, founder of Taller Flora, a fashion label and mobile design laboratory that travels throughout Mexico

Azra Aksamija, artist, architectural historian, Assistant Professor in MIT's Art, Culture and Technology Program

Raymundo Fraga, Arquetopia Foundation, Mexico

Discussant: Pieranna Cavalchini, Curator, The Isabella Stewart Gardner Museum, Boston

AT MIT

1:00 - 2:00 pm

Tour of MIT’s Art and Architecture Program, Location: Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT), List Visual Art Center, 20 Ames Street, 1st Floor Lobby Area
Limited to 20.
No more spaces available during this time slot.

2:30 - 4:30 pm
International Association of Art Critics (AICA) Panel, "The Arts as Tools for Life," Location: MIT’s Bartos Theater
Sponsored in part by the Institut Français and French Consulate


Marcel Proust described art as a lens that enables self-examination and self-awareness. Using that metaphor as a point of departure, this roundtable panel will address the idea of the arts as tools for life. How does art serve as a tool to shape our lives, and to what end? How do direct perceptions or critical discourse shape our understanding, and what are the distinctions between artistic and critical comprehension of a work of art? Panelists will reflect on the differences between (mediated) critical and (directed) artistic perception, with Arthur Danto’s personal account of his encounter with Andy Warhol’s Brillo boxes as a starting point: “I encountered the Brillo Box, actually encountered it. It was not something that I read about in an art history text. It entered my life and thought and transformed them both. The encounter with the Brillo Box turned me into a philosopher of art.”
Moderator: João Ribas, AICA Board Member and Curator, MIT’s List Visual Art Center

Raphael Cuir, AICA France President
Christopher French, AICA National President
Marie-Cécile Burnichon, Secretary General of Platform, a network of collections of the Fonds régionaux d'art contemporain (FRAC)
Marc Partouche, Director, Académie Royale des Beaux-Arts; Treasurer, AICA France
Annette Lemieux, Artist
This panel is open to both Conference attendees and free to the general public.
Friday, October 11, 2013
EVENING PROGRAMS

AT BOSTON UNIVERSITY

5:30 - 7:30 pm Cocktail Reception, Location: 808 Gallery, 808 Commonwealth Avenue
Opening Remarks: Michael Dukakis
Introductions and Networking with the Conference Speakers

8:00 - 9:00 pm
Boston University Concert
Location: Boston University's College of Fine Arts' Concert Hall, 855 Comm Ave)
Works include pieces by Prokofiev, Janacek, Vladigerov, and Bartok.

Saturday, October 12, 2013

REVIEW SESSIONS
9:30 am – 6:00 pm, Location: Boston University George Sherman Union, East Balcony
Exhibitors Hall: Ziskind Lounge

Registration outside Metcalf Hall

Saturday, October 12, 2013
MORNING SESSIONS

AT BOSTON UNIVERSITY

9:00 – 10:15 am
Group 1, Residencies Pecha Kucha, Location: George Sherman Union, Metcalf Hall, Small Hall

Rapid style, short presentations by 12-15 residency programs; same group repeated Sunday.

Group 2, Residencies Pecha Kucha, Location: George Sherman Union, Metcalf Hall, Large Hall
Rapid style, short presentations by 12-15 residency programs; same group repeated Sunday.

Trans Artists Workshop: Finding the Best Fit: Researching and Applying for Artist-in-Residence Programs, Location: George Sherman Union, Auditorium

Highly recommended, if you missed the Thursday session.
Introduced by James Hull, independent curator, Massachusetts


Bojana Panevska, Trans Artists’ project manager, international collaborations
Note: this is a repeat of the October 10th presentation.

10:30 am - 12:30 pm
Saturday: Engaging Minds Plenary
Art and Science: Not Quite Parallel Realities, Location: George Sherman Union, Metcalf Hall, Large Hall

Moderator: Jean-Baptiste Joly, Founding Director, Artistic Director and Chairman of the Board of the Foundation Akademie Schloss Solitude, Stuttgart, Germany. Akademie Schloss Solitude combines the idea of an academy for scientific and artistic exchange with that of a retreat, which Schloss Solitude has always been.

Merav Opher, Assistant Professor, Department of Astronomy at Boston University; Voyager team scientist

Marko Peljhan, Artist, Theater and Radio Director, Associate Professor, Interdisciplinary Studies: Art, Science, Technology, Performance, Digital Media and Space Art at University of California Santa Barbara

Rob La Frenais, Chief Curator, Art Catalyst, London

Maria Hirvi-Ijäs, Finnish based contemporary art researcher and curator

12:30 – 1:30 pm
Dutch Treat lunches in the George Sherman Union Food Court with Pecha Kucha speakers
Saturday, October 12, 2013
AFTERNOON SESSIONS

AT BOSTON UNIVERSITY

1:30 – 3:30 pm
Food as an Art Form, Location: George Sherman Union, Metcalf Hall, Small Hall

Moderator: Silvia Bottinelli, faculty in the Visual and Critical Studies Department at Tufts University/School of the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston

Lisa Cherkasky, food stylist, Washington D.C.

Cindy Banker, a full time private practician in Five Element Shiatsu, faculty member of the New England School of Acupuncture and scholar of classical Chinese medical texts and Chinese herbal medicine

Chris Muller, cofounder, European Food Service Summit, Europe’s leading conference for international restaurant, supply, and food service executives; Professor and former Dean of Boston University’s School of Hospitality Administration

Dirk Drijbooms, Director, Apothiki Foundation, Athens/Paros-Cyclades, Greece

Nomeda and Gediminas Urbonas are artists and educators. They will discuss the aesthetics of techno-ecologies, radical gardens and cheese making as a response to crisis. Gediminas also is associate professor at the MIT Program in Art, Culture and Technology (ACT); Nomeda is a PhD researcher at the Norwegian University for Science and Technology and fellow at ACT, MIT

Entrées to New Worlds, Location: George Sherman Union, Metcalf Hall, Large Hall
Moderator: Helene Larsson, former Head of Communication and Exhibitions, the Nobel Museum, Sweden

Ariane Koek, Director, the International Arts at CERN, the world's largest particle physics laboratory, Switzerland
Sponsored by SWISS airlines

Irene Hediger, Co-Director, the Swiss artists-in-labs program at the Institute for Cultural Studies in the Arts (ICS) at the Zurich University of the Arts, the basis for Think Art - Act Science
Sponsored by SWISS airlines

Crispin Weinberg, owner, Biomedical Modeling (for those in the medical and art professions)

Zhang Ga, media art curator (Consulting Curator of Media Art at the National Art Museum of China), Professor at the Academy of Arts and Design, Tsinghua University (Beijing) and Associate Professor of Media Art at the School of Art Media and Technology at Parsons The New School for Design

Words and Images, Location: George Sherman Union, Auditorium
Moderator: Bruce Clarke, visual artist and photographer whose work engages with contemporary history, the writing and transmission of this history and hopes to stimulate thought on the contemporary world and its representations

Claude Cernuschi, author (Jackson Pollock: Meaning and Significance; "Not an Illustration, but the Equivalent”: A Cognitive Approach to Abstract Expressionism, etc.), Assistant Chair, Art History, Boston College

Antoine Abi Aad, graphic designer, lecturer and coordinator at ALBA, the Academie Libanaise des Beaux-Art, Lebanon

Constanza Aguirre, visual artist

Saturday, October 12, 2013
LATE AFTERNOON SESSIONS

AT BOSTON UNIVERSITY

4:00 – 6:00 pm

Sustainability and Re-Cycling as Content, Location: George Sherman Union, Metcalf Hall, Small Hall

Moderator: Lynne Cooney, Exhibitions Director, School of the Visual Arts

Kristina Kuličová, Coordinator and workshop facilitator, Kunst-Stoffe Artist-in-Residency Program, Germany

Mali Wu, Curator of Taishin award project "Plum Tree Creek Environmental Art in Action," Taiwan

Elaine King, Professor of the History of Art/Theory/Museum Studies, Carnegie Mellon University

Jane Ingram Allen, Curator, Cheng Long Wetlands International Environmental Art Project, Taiwan

John Grande, Curator of four editions of "Earth Art" at the Royal Botanical Gardens, Ontario and at the Van Dusen Gardens, Vancouver

Discussant: Tiffany York, Artist-in-Residence Manager, Isabella Stewart Gardner Museum, Boston

Art and Research’s Dissemination and Impact on Contemporary Art and its Creators, Location: George Sherman Union, Auditorium
Moderator, Alexandra Waligorski, Leuphana Arts Program, Germany

Andrei Siclodi, Director, Künstlerhaus Büchsenhausen’s international fellowship program
Michael Schwab, Senior Editor, Journal for Artistic Research
Maria Hirvi-Ijäs, Finnish based contemporary art researcher and curator
Gordon Knox, Museum Director, Arizona State University
Octavio Zaya is an art critic for such publications as Flash Art and a curator, including for the Spanish Pavilion at the 2013 Venice Biennale, Documenta 11 and the first and second Johannesburg Biennales.

Case Studies: Artists Embracing Scientific Exploration, Location: George Sherman Union, Metcalf Hall, Large Hall
Moderator, Nathan Felde, Professor and Chair of the Art + Design Department in the College of Arts, Media and Design at Northeastern University

Josef Kristofoletti, Muralist, CERN
Taylor van Horne, Director Sacatar, Artist-in-Residency Program, Brazil
Lies Coppens, Director, Het Entrepot, Artist-in-Residency Program, Belgium
Wen-Hao Huang, Founder, IT Park (Gallery), Taiwan

Saturday, October 12, 2013
EVENING PROGRAMS

7:00 - 8:00 pm

Gallery Reception for Reaching Beyond: New Media Works from Taiwan
Location: 808 Gallery, 808 Commonwealth Avenue
Sponsored by the Ministry of Culture, Taiwan
followed by
8:00 - 11:00 pm
GALA DINNER,
Location: 808 Gallery, 808 Commonwealth Avenue
With Performance by Yi Huang
Admission to the Gallery Reception and Gala Dinner requires a ticket. SOLD OUT
AT NORTHEASTERN UNIVERSITY

8:00 - 10:00 pm
Northeastern University Showcase, Location: Fenway Center,
77 St. Stephen Street

Sunday, October 13, 2013
REVIEW SESSIONS
9:30 am – 3:00 pm, Location: Boston University George Sherman Union, East Balcony
Exhibitors Hall: Ziskind Lounge


Sunday, October 13, 2013
MORNING SESSIONS

AT BOSTON UNIVERSITY

9:00 – 10:15 am
Group 1, Residencies Pecha Kucha, Location: George Sherman Union, Metcalf Hall, Auditorium

Rapid style, short presentations by 12-15 residency programs; same group repeated Sunday

Group 2, Residencies Pecha Kucha, Location: George Sherman Union, Small Hall
Rapid style, short presentations by 12-15 residency programs; same group repeated Sunday

10:30 am – noon
Reif Larsen presents "Life in the Gutter: White Space as Narrative Space," Location: George Sherman Union, Metcalf Hall, Large Hall

Reif Larsen, author of the New York Times bestselling novel The Selected Works of T.S. Spivet, will explore the ways in which visuals can tell stories, and in particular the sometimes fraught relationship between text and image. Drawing upon diverse sources including the marginalia from his own book, airline safety cards, graphic novels, illuminated manuscripts, and the current media's obsession with infographics, Larsen will unpack the opportunities (and dangers) of visual storytelling, a field of increasing prominence in today's visual-heavy world.

noon – 1:00 pm
Dutch Treat lunches in the George Sherman Union Food Court with Pecha Kucha speakers.
Sunday, October 13, 2013
AFTERNOON SESSIONS

AT BOSTON UNIVERSITY

1:30 – 3:30 pm

Smell: the Overlooked Sense, Location: George Sherman Union, Metcalf Hall, Small Hall

Moderator: Chris Busa, Editor of Provincetown Arts Press

Snezana Milanovic, Harvard Researcher, Psychology

Jim Drobnick,critic, curator and Associate Professor of Contemporary Art and Theory at OCAD University, Toronto

Gareth Doherty, Harvard University Lecturer in Landscape Architecture and Urban Planning and Design, founding editor of the New Geographies journal and editor-in-chief of New Geographies 3: Urbanisms of Color


The Art of Sound, Location: George Sherman Union, Metcalf Hall, Large Hall
Moderator: Florian Dombois, Sound artist, Zurich University of the Arts Professor, Collegium Helveticum/ETH Zurich Visiting Professor

Rui Costa, sound artist, founding member and artistic director of Nodar Rural Art Lab’s Artist-in-Residence Program, Portugal

Anthony De Ritis is Professor and Chair of the Music Department at Northeastern University's College of Arts, Media, and Design; and the founder of the Online Conservatory, a collaboration between the Boston Symphony Orchestra and Northeastern University

Florian Grond, affiliate member, Centre for Interdisciplinary Research in Music Media and Technology at McGill University, Montreal; PhD Candidate, Ambient Intelligence research group, Cognitive Interaction Technology Center of Excellence at Bielefeld University, Germany

Karol Fruhauf, Director, Bridge Guard Art/Science Residence Center, Štúrovo, Slovakia

Suzanne and Csaba Kiss, Directors, At Home Gallery Synagogue Association for Arts and Culture, Samorin, Slovakia

Social Engagement, Location: George Sherman Union, Auditorium
Moderator: Gregory Williams, Assistant Professor, History of Art & Architecture, Boston University

Kayoko Iemura, former Director, Tokyo Wonder Site
Luis Callejas, Architect, co-founder of Paisajes Emergentes and winner of the Architectural League Prize for Young Architects and Designers in 2013
Claudia Lefko, Founder, The Iraqi Children's Art Exchange, Northampton, MA
Evelyn Muursepp and John Grzinich, MoKs, Center for Art and Social Practice, Estonia
Doris Sommer, Director, Cultural Agents Initiative, Ira Jewell Williams Professor of Romance Languages and Literatures, and of African and African American Studies, Harvard University
Sunday, October 13, 2013
CLOSING RECEPTION
3:30 - 4:30 pm
Location: Ziskind Lounge
GROUP 1, PECHA KUCHA PRESENTERS

Saturday Start: 9:00, Location: GSU Metcalf Hall, Small Hall
Sunday Start: 9:00, Location: GSU Metcalf Hall, Auditorium
Introduced by Raffael De Gruttola, poet and founding member of the Boston Haiku Society


Each Presentation is 3 minutes. Start times only noted. (The first 5 minutes is to allow time to introduce the concept to the audience. Please note: A number of purposeful 1 minute delays have been added into the schedule to account for any lag time in people coming on/off stage.)

9:05 Laura Smith, ArtCorps, Latin America
9:08 Elisabeth Ochsenfeld, artist and Director of the Elisabeth and Hartwig Ochensenfeld Residency Program, Frankfurt/Main, Germany
9:11 Marie-Cécile Burnichon, Secretary General of Platform, a network of collections of the Fonds régionaux d'art contemporain (FRAC)
9:14 Karola Teschler, artist and Director of the European Artists Association, based in Velbert, near Essen, Germany
9:17 Dorothea Fleiss, an artist and Director of the Dorothea Fleiss East-West Artists Symposia in Carei, Romania
9:20 Marja de Jong, founder and director of the international residency program AREFS – ArtRadius, Hiirola Finland
9:23 Margaret Shiu, Director, Bamboo Curtain Studio, Taipei County, Taiwan
9:26 Lies Coppens, Director, The Entrepot, Bruges, Belgium
9:30 Kira Simon-Kennedy, Program Manager of China Residencies
9:33 Laura Harrison, President, The Bogliasco Foundation, Bogliasco, Italy
9:36 Tanya Grueneberger, Volunteer Teachers Thailand
9:40 Celia Washington, founder of Kathmandu Contemporary Arts Centre (KCAC) in Nepal
9:43 Jean-Baptiste Joly, Founding Director, Artistic Director and Chairman of the Board of the Foundation Akademie Schloss Solitude, Stuttgart, Germany
9:47 Karol Fruhauf, Director, Bridge Guard Art/Science Residence Center, Štúrovo, Slovakia
9:50 Ellie Schimelman, Director, Cross Cultural Collaborative, Ghana
9:53 Joanna Sun, Manager, Taipei Artist Village, Taiwan
9:59 Katherine Higgins, Outreach Director, University of Hawaii at Ma-noa, Pacific Island Residencies
10:04 Dirk Drijbooms, Director, Apothiki Foundation, Athens/Paros-Cyclades, Greece
10:07 Els van Odijk, Director of the Rijksakademie, Amsterdam, The Netherlands Total 19

GROUP 2, PECHA KUCHA PRESENTERS

Saturday Start: 9:00, Location: GSU Metcalf Hall, Large Hall
Sunday Start: 9:00, Location: GSU Metcalf Hall, Small Hall
Introduced by Thaddeus Beal, artist and TransCultural Exchange Board Member


Each Presentation is 3 minutes. Start times only noted. (The first 5 minutes is to allow time to introduce the concept to the audience. Please note: A number of purposeful 1 minute delays have been added into the schedule to account for any lag time in people coming on/off stage.)

9:05 Chia-Yun Lee, Program Manager, Dulan Mountain Theatre, Taiwan
9:08 Le Huy Tiep, Center for Excellence in Graphic Arts at the Contemporary Art Center, Hanoi, Vietnam
9:11 C. David Thomas, artist and Director of the Indochina Arts Partnership
9:14 Shin Jung Park, Chief Director and curator of the Haslla Art World Park & Exhibition Center, Kangnung City, South Korea
9:17 Andrea Wenglowskyj, Overview of programs in the Ukraine
9:20 Karmela Berg, Artists Residence Herzliya, Gottesman Etching Center and Cabri Atelier Shemi in Israel
9:23 Jean-Yves Coffre, Director, camac, Marnay-sur-Seine, France
9:26 Steinunn Jónsdóttir, founder and Director of the Baer Art Center, Iceland
9:30 Shang Yu Fang, Director, Bywood Art Space, Taiwan
9:33 Liya Wang, Curator at the National Taipei University of the Arts' Kuandu Museum of Fine Arts, Taiwan
9:36 Kayoko Iemura, former Director Tokyo Wonder Site, Japan
9:40 Rui Costa, sound artist, founding member and Artistic Director of Nodar Rural Art Lab Artist-in-Residence Program, Portugal
9:43 Kristina Kulicová, Kunst-Stoffe Artist-in-Residency Program, Germany
9:47 Csaba and Suzanne Kiss, Directors, At Home Gallery Synagogue Association for Arts and Culture, Samorin, Slovakia
9:50 Taylor van Horne, Director, Sacatar, Brazil
9:53 Jane Ingram Allen, Curator, Cheng Long Wetlands International Environmental Art Project, Taiwan
9:56 Andrei Siclodi, Director, Künstlerhaus Büchsenhausen international fellowship program, Innsbruck, Austria
10:00 Klaus Knoll and Cella, Directors, Transart Institute, Berlin Summer Residencies and low-residency MFA/PhDs
10:03 Sabine Stenzel, HELLERAU – European Center for the Arts, Dresden, Germany
10:06 Aysegul Kurtel, Director, K2 and Portizmir, Izmir Turkey
(Note: Only presenting in the Sunday Pecha Kucha)
Total 20




©2010 TransCultural Exchange. All rights reserved.