Schedule/Presenters 



International Conference on Opportunities in the Arts: Expanding Worlds
February 25th – 27th, 2016
presented by TransCultural Exchange
Boston University’s College of Fine Arts, Lead Academic Host

Public Art Siting: Rafael Lozano-Hemmer’s Level of Confidence
9:00 – 5:00 pm, February 25th – 27th
Location: Boston University’s George Sherman Union Metcalf Hall Lobby, 775
Commonwealth Avenue, Boston

‘Level of Confidence’ is presented by TransCultural Exchange with permission and thanks to the kind generosity of Rafael Lozano-Hemmer.
Public Art Siting: Mischa Kuball’s Para
Opening Reception: 5:00 – 7:00 pm, Saturday, February 27th
Location: Emerson College, Bill Bordy Theater, 216 Tremont Street, Boston

Mischa Kuball’s work and Saturday Reception Sponsored by Emerson College

To find the events by day, click on the link below.

Conference Venues
PDF of all venues and Public Transportation Available [here].
Detailed information about using Boston's public transportation system can be found [here].

Primary Conference Venue
Boston University’s George Sherman Union Conference Center, Metcalf Hall (Large Hall, Small Hall, Auditorium, East Balcony and Ziskind Lounge), 775 Commonwealth Ave. 2nd floor (map)
Boston University’s 808 Gallery, 808 Commonwealth Avenue (map)
Boston University’s College of Fine Arts, Room 500: 855 Commonwealth Avenue (map)

Other Venues in Boston
Biomedical Modeling Inc, 24 Denby Road, Suite 212, Allston
A bus schedule and map for Biomedical Modeling is available [here].
Boston’s Museum of African American History, 46 Joy Street (map)
Emerson College, Bill Bordy Theater, 216 Tremont Street (map)
George Sherman Union to Emerson College https://goo.gl/maps/LxwChbBpTZq
French Cultural Center, 53 Marlborough Street (map)
Goethe Institut Boston, 170 Beacon St (map)
Isabella Stewart Gardner Museum, 280 Fenway (map)
Massachusetts College of Art and Design, 621 Huntington Ave (map)

Other Venues in Cambridge (Friday only)
Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT), List Visual Arts Center, 20 Ames Street, Bartos Theater, E15 Lower Level - Wiesner Building (map)
Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT), Glass Lab, 77 Massachusetts Avenue basement floor (map)
George Sherman Union to 77 Mass Ave: https://goo.gl/maps/MUNrKiToRE62
Harvard Art Museums Study Center, 32 Quincy Street Cambridge (map)
Microsoft New England Conference Center, 1 Memorial Drive, Cambridge, 11th Floor, Common Area (map)
George Sherman Union to Microsoft Center (1 Memorial Dr, Cambridge, MA 02142): https://goo.gl/maps/GsYZprDeokF2

THURSDAY, FRIDAY AND SATURDAY; FEBRUARY 25th – 27th, 2016
9:30 am – 5:00 pm
Registration and Check-in
Location: Boston University, George Sherman Union, 2nd floor, Reception Hall
[UP]
THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 25th, 2016

MORNING SESSIONS
10:30 – 11:45 am
AT BOSTON UNIVERSITY

Opening Keynote Panel
The Internet: The Future of Artist's Residencies
Location: George Sherman Union, Metcalf Hall, Large Hall

Moderator: Jean-Baptiste Joly, Chairman of the Board, Foundation Akademie Schloss Solitude and Founding Director and Artistic Director, Akademie Schloss Solitude

Benjamín Juárez, Professor and former Dean, College of Fine Arts, Boston University
Marie Fol, Director, TransArtists
Marie Fol's presentation is sponsored by DutchCulture, Centre for International Cooperation
Caitlin Strokosch, Executive Director, Alliance of Artists Communities
Luc Courchesne, Artist, Designer, Co-Director of Research, Society for Arts and Technology (SAT)

TransArtists Workshop: Finding the Best Fit: Researching and Applying for Artist-in-Residence Programs
Location: George Sherman Union, 2nd Floor, Metcalf Hall, Auditorium

Bojana Panevska, TransArtists’ Project Manager, International Collaborations and Exchange Facilitator
Bojana Panevska's presentation is sponsored by DutchCulture, Centre for International Cooperation

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 25th, 2016
LUNCH TIME ROUND TABLE DISCUSSIONS
Location: The 3rd Floor of the George Sherman Union

12:15 – 1:15 pm

Artists-led Organizations will offer artists a platform for exploring how working as part of an organization vs. as an individual artist can open up new opportunities, venues and connections.
Chairs: Michelle Atherton and TC McCormack, Artists, London
Room 312

The Artist’s Memoir (or Artists are from Venus, Editors are from Mars) will discuss how artists integrating words and images and working in collaboration with writers and editors can create physical or digital books to tell the unique story of their creative development and artistic process.
Chairs: Deborah Cannarella, Professional Writer, Editor and Translator; and Jeanne Criscola, Artist, Designer and Educator, US
Room 315

Artists Working in the Medical Field is a chance for artists to share the works that they have produced, working with those in the healthcare industry, as well as discuss how they managed to engage such scientists and the challenges and advantages there are to such collaborations. 
Chair: Fiona Davies, Artist, Australia
Room 322

Urban Playgrounds: Making Room for the Imagination will explore the role artists can play in the growing movement to support creative and unstructured play in our public spaces.
Chair: Mitch Ryerson, Artist, Designer and Craftsperson
Room 320-321

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 25th, 2016

EARLY AFTERNOON SESSIONS
1:30 – 3:00 pm
AT BOSTON UNIVERSITY

Stop Making Sense
Location: George Sherman Union, 2nd Floor, Metcalf Hall, Auditorium

Moderator: Mary Sherman, Director, TransCultural Exchange

The Meaninglessness of Meaningful Media
Don Ritter, Professor, School of Creative Media, City University of Hong Kong

The Joy of 3D Digital Technology for Artists
Location: George Sherman Union, 2nd Floor, Metcalf Hall, Small Hall

Moderator: Crispin Weinberg, President, Biomedical Modeling Inc. (BMI), an anatomical engineering service bureau, working with surgeons, medical device companies and artists, specializing in physical and digital models of human anatomy, primarily from CT scans

Danice Chou, Biomedical Engineer (Biomedical Modeling Inc.), 3D Modeler and 2D Graphic Artist
David Munson, 3D Graphic Designer and leading expert in crafting realistic, color 3D printed models along with creating custom 3D visualizations
Sean O’Reilly, Plastics Engineer, Founder and President, 3D Printsmith LLC
Bathsheba Grossman, Sculptor/Pioneer of the use of 3D printed steel and expert in the use of laser etched glass for imaging protein structures and other scientific data
Esther Bourdages, President, Eastern Bloc Artist-in-Residency Program, Canada

Thinking Outside the Box: Other Paradigms for Artists
Location: George Sherman Union, 2nd Floor, Metcalf Hall, Large Hall

Moderator: Jeannette Guillemin, Interim Director, the Boston University School of Visual Arts

Iréne Hediger, Co-Director, Swiss artists-in-labs program at the Institute for Cultural Studies in the Arts (ICS) at the Zurich University of the Arts, the basis for Think Art - Act Science
Iréne Hediger's presentation is sponsored by swissnex Boston
Jules Rochielle, Founder, Team Lead, Project Manager, Social Design Collective LLC
Siglinde Lang, Senior Scientist, Contemporary Arts & Cultural Production program, University of Salzburg and the Mozarteum Salzburg, Austria
Sandeep Bhagwati, Composer, Researcher, Poet, Theater Maker, Installation Artist, Conductor and, since 2006, Canada Research Chair, Inter-X Art, Concordia University, Montréal, where he founded the matralab

Hour Long Workshop: The Art of Press Relations
Location: College of Fine Arts, Room 500: 855 Commonwealth Avenue

1:30 - 2:30 pm
Presenter: Rita Fucillo, Vice President, New Venture Media Group (Playbill Magazine Boston, Panorama Magazine, Show of the Month Club and Art New England)

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 25th, 2016
LATE AFTERNOON SESSIONS
3:15 – 4:45 pm
AT BOSTON UNIVERSITY

e-Publishing: Making it Happen with the Wild Pansy Press Workshop (Day 1 of 2 Day Workshop)
Location: The 3rd Floor of the George Sherman Union, Room 310-311
Presenter: Simon Lewandowski, Editor and Producer, Wild Pansy Press, UK
Workshop participants will meet over 2 sessions to learn the ins and outs of e-publishing by producing an actual publication of the Conference incorporating reportage, description, transcription and anything else possible as a downloadable e-catalogue to be available to the whole world at the end of the Conference proceedings. Materials needed: cameras, smart-phones, pencil and paper, i-pads or laptops, useful, but not vital.
Limited to 12. Sign up [here].

Bashed on the Head: Global and Local Tensions in the Life of an Artist
Location: George Sherman Union, 2nd Floor, Metcalf Hall, Small Hall

Moderator: Jean-Yves Coffre, Director, Camac, France
Jean-Yves Coffre's presentation is supported, in part, by a TransCultural Exchange Travel Grant, made possible to the generosity of Mrs. Ralph Ghormley


Lanfranco Aceti, Artist, Curator and Visiting Professor, Goldsmith College, UK; Director, Arts Administration, Boston University; and Editor-in-Chief, Leonardo Electronic Almanac
Moez Surani and Nina Leo, Poet and Multi-disciplinary Artists collaboratively working with language and scent
Alia Farid, Curator, Kuwait Pavilion, 14th International Architecture Exhibition, Venice Biennale
Luigi Galimberti, Co-Coordinator, Transnational Dialogues
Luigi Galimberti's presentation is supported, in part, by a TransCultural Exchange Travel Grant, made possible to the generosity of Mrs. Ralph Ghormley
Flavia D’Avila, Performer and Guest Member, Cultural Policies Committee and Binational Cultural Committee of Santana do Livramento, Brazil

Transforming Practices: New Ways of Approaching Traditional Forms
Location: George Sherman Union, 2nd Floor, Metcalf Hall, Large Hall

Moderator: Gregory Williams, Associate Professor, History of Art & Architecture, Boston University

Cécile Vulliemin, Project Leader for Art/Sciences Programs, swissnex Boston and Exhibition Coordinator, Hors Pistes Association
Cécile Vulliemin's presentation is supported by swissnex Boston
Benoît Maubrey, Director, Die Audio Gruppe, a Berlin-based art group that builds and performs with electronic clothes
Amanda Bayley, Professor, Bath Spa University, UK and Chartwell Dutiro, Musician-Singer-Songwriter-Composer-Teacher and founding Artistic Director, Mhararano Mbira Academy, UK
Ingo Vetter, Visual Artist and Professor, the University of the Arts Bremen, specific focus on the rise of global production facilities and strategies for today’s international artists

Creations off the Beaten Path: A Discussion on Disability and the Arts Challenging our Preconception of Artistic Practice and the Experience of Artistic Creation
Location: George Sherman Union, 2nd Floor, Metcalf Hall, Auditorium

Moderator: Florian Grond, Postdoctoral Fellow, Concordia University and an Affiliate Member, Centre for Interdisciplinary Research in Music Media and Technology, McGill University

Hannah Thompson, Author and Lecturer, Royal Holloway, University of London, UK
Vanessa Warne, Associate Professor, University of Manitoba, Canada
Georgina Kleege, Lecturer in English, University of California Berkeley
Piet Devos, Postdoctoral Fellow, Center for Sensory Studies, Concordia University, Montreal
David Johnson, Artist and Educator, Hitchin, UK

Hour Long Workshop: Diary of Smells: Language, Sound and Olfactory Experience
Location: College of Fine Arts, Room 500: 855 Commonwealth Avenue

2:45 – 3:45 pm
Presenter: Josely Carvalho, Brazilian multi-interdisciplinary Artist

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 25th, 2016
5:00 – 7:30 pm
OPENING RECEPTION with DJ
Location: Boston University’s 808 Gallery, 808 Commonwealth Avenue

Welcome Remarks by Julie Burros, Chief of Arts and Culture for the City of Boston
Free Admittance with your Conference Badge

[UP]
FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 26th, 2016
EARLY MORNING SESSIONS
9:15 – 10:15 am
AT BOSTON UNIVERSITY

Residency Programs Pecha Kucha: Session 1
Location: George Sherman Union, 2nd Floor, Metcalf Hall, Large Hall

Please see [here] for the Pecha Kucha Speakers
Moderator: Thad Beal, Artist and TransCultural Exchange Board of Trustee

MORNING ROUND TABLE DISCUSSIONS
Location: The 3rd Floor of the George Sherman Union


Collaborating with Arts and Cultural Organizations across the Disciplines of Science, Ecology and Politics will offer a forum for discussing collaborative art projects that raise awareness of the fragility of our environment.
Chair: Maria Rebecca Ballestra, Artist, Italy
Room 312

Working with Children and Art to Explore Human Activity and the Environment offers artists working with children and the environment an opportunity to share their work, concerns and challenges with one another.
Chair: Tanya De Paor, Lecturer, Visual Art Education, University of Limerick, Ireland
Room 310-11

Working with Historical and Social Trauma offers artists working with such subjects the chance to share and discuss how their works can affirm life, become a tool for insight and extend beyond the personal.
Chair: Livia Daza-Paris, Artist and Researcher, Venezuela-Canada
Room 322

Translating Indian Classical Music into Painting will begin with one artist’s exploration of music and the natural world through painting, followed by a discussion and an opportunity for artists producing art influenced by music to discuss and share their works.
Chair: Shirish Kathale, Artist, India
Room 320-321

Hour Long Workshop: Websites for Artists: Why Artists need Websites
Location: College of Fine Arts, Room 500: 855 Commonwealth Avenue

9:15 - 10:15 am
Presenter: Nadia Mierau, Founder, LIGiclee.com and Artwebspace.com

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 26th, 2016
LATE MORNING SESSIONS
10:30 – 11:45 am
AT BOSTON UNIVERSITY

Morning Keynote: Seeing Science: Cultivating Aesthetics in Scientific Visualization
Location: George Sherman Union, 2nd Floor, Metcalf Hall, Large Hall
Moderator: James Bird, Assistant Professor, Mechanical Engineering, Boston University

Felice Frankel, Science Photographer & Research Scientist, MIT
Kelly Krause, Creative Director, Nature
Gaël McGill, Director, Molecular Visualization, Harvard Medical School and President and CEO, Digizyme, Inc.

Tuning Space — Current Perspectives on Urban Sound Research
Location: George Sherman Union, Metcalf Hall, Small Hall

Moderator: Pieranna Calvachini, Curator of Contemporary Art, Isabella Stewart Gardner Museum

Sam Auinger, Sonic Thinker, Composer and Sound Artist, Germany
Sam Auinger's presentation is sponsored by the Goethe Institut, Boston and TransCultural Exchange's Betsy Carpenter Memorial Travel Fund
Dietmar Offenhuber, Assistant Professor, Northeastern University
Brent Ryan, Associate Professor and Head, City Design and Development Group, MIT

Workshop: Crafting an Elevator Pitch and Developing the Confidence to use it
Location: College of Fine Arts, Room 500: 855 Commonwealth Avenue

10:45 - 11:45 am
Presenters: Sara Jones and Andrea Wenglowskyj, Co-Founders, Kind Aesthetic, New York

Hour Long Workshop: Selling your Books to World Markets through International Book Fairs
Location: George Sherman Union, 2nd Floor, Metcalf Hall, Auditorium

10:30 – 11:30 am
Presenter: Irene Smalls, Award-winning Author of 15 books for children published by Little Brown, Simon and Schuster and Scholastic Press and twice Presenter at the White House

10:30 – Noon
AT HARVARD UNIVERSITY
Tour of the new Harvard Art Museums' Art Study Center
Location: 32 Quincy Street, Cambridge

Limited to 15. Sign up [here].

10:30 – 11:45 am
AT MIT
Tour of MIT’s Art and Architecture Program
Location Start: Lobby of the List Visual Arts Center

Limited to 20 people. Sign up [here].

10:30 – 11:45 am
AT MIT’S GLASS LAB
Tour of MIT's Glass Lab
Location: 77 Massachusetts Avenue (basement floor)
. Map available [here]. For directions, etc. please see ‘locations’ at the top of the schedule.
Limited to 25 people. Sign up [here].

10:30 – 11:45 am
AT BIOMEDICAL MODELING, INC.
Location: 24 Denby Road, Suite 212, Allston
(Directions from Boston University: Biomedical Modeling Inc is about 1.5 miles from BU, so it is walk-able in reasonable weather or by the #57 bus to Brighton Ave and Harvard Ave. as well as by cab.) A bus schedule and map is available [here].

Tour of the Biomedical Modeling Inc., an anatomical engineering service bureau, working with surgeons, medical device companies and artists, specializing in physical and digital models of human anatomy, primarily from CT scans.
Limited to 10 people. Sign up [here].

10:30 – Noon
AT FRENCH CULTURAL CENTER
Gallery Viewing and Reception (including Champagne Breakfast) to honor the Speakers from French Speaking Countries
Location: 53 Marlborough Street, Boston
Limited to 30 people. [Sold out].

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 26th, 2016
LUNCH TIME ROUND TABLE DISCUSSIONS
Location: The 3rd Floor of the George Sherman Union
noon – 1:00 pm
AT BOSTON UNIVERSITY

Instructional Art Practices will look at the history of instructional art from the ‘60s up to the present day (with works, such as Hans Ulrich Obrist’s do it: the compendium) as well as encourage discussion about ways to expand the practice into new realms, such as public space, program languages, networked cultures, etc.
Chair: Matej Vakula, Artist, USA/Bratislava
Room 315

Man and Nature: Ecological Art Works is a chance for artists, whose art focuses on ecology, to share their works and discuss how art works might effect positive ecological change.
Chair: Karmela Berg, Artist, Israel
Karmela Berg’s travel is in part supported by the Consulate General of Israel to New England
Room 312

Practical Advice for Producing an International Exhibition is a chance for artists to share their stories of working with cultures very different from their own, creating opportunities where none existed before as well as dealing with shipping and finding materials in places where art stores might not even exist.
Chair: Ulli Boehmelmann, Artist, Germany
Room 310-311
Ulli Boehmelmann's presentation is sponsored by the Ministry of Family, Children, Youth, Cultural and Sports Affairs of the Federal State Northrhine-Westphalia (Germany)

Envisioning Opportunities for Change: Socially-Engaged Art at International Residencies will discuss strategies for encouraging a socially-engaged art practice in the context of residency programs.
Chair: Lauren Cross, Director, WoCA Projects, USA
Room 320-321

Worlds of Water will provide a forum for visual and performing artists, activists, poets and musicians working with water and water issues to share and explore resources, discoveries, questions, methods, structures and collaborations across disciplines.
Chairs: Rosalyn Driscoll and Sarah Bliss, Artists, USA
Room 322


FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 26th, 2016
EARLY AFTERNOON SESSIONS
1:00 – 3:00 pm

AT MIT
Workshop: The Art of Connecting Worlds: Cultural Technologies and Sustainability
Location: MIT / ACT at the E15-283A, Rothschild Room
Presenters: Azra Aksamija, Artist, Architectural Historian and Assistant Professor, MIT Art, Culture and Technology Program and Janeil Engelstad, Artist and Founding Director, MAP - Make Art with Purpose with presentations by Susan Diachisin, Director, Center for Creative Connections, Dallas Museum of Art; Maja and Reuben Fowkes, Artists, Curators and Founders, the Translocal Institute for Contemporary Art; Oto Hudec, multi-media Artist; Caroline Jones, Art Historian and Author; Katt Lissard, Artistic Director, Winter/Summer Institute; and Matthew Mazzotta, Conceptual Artist
Limited to 20. Sign up [here].

1:15 – 2:45 pm

AT BOSTON UNIVERSITY

The Work of Art in the World: Civic Agency and Public Humanities
Location: College of Fine Arts, Room 500: 855 Commonwealth Avenue

Moderator: Ethan Pierce, Artist, Educator, Entrepreneur and Founder, BBP Gallerie, an independent arts organization and publishing company

Doris Sommer, Harvard Professor, Author: The Work of Art in the World: Civic Agency and Public Humanities and Founder and Director, Cultural Agents
Tavia La Follette, Founder and Director, Sites of Passage
Marisa Morán Jahn, Artist and Founder, Studio REV-
Jay Critchley, Artist and Founder, Provincetown Community Compact

Regional Overviews of Artist Opportunities: Asia, Spain, Sweden, France
Location: George Sherman Union, 2nd Floor, Metcalf Hall, Small Hall

Moderator: Janna Longacre, Professor, Massachusetts College of Art + Design

Margaret Shiu, Founder and Artistic Director, Bamboo Curtain Studio, Taiwan
Marta Gracia, Author: Spanish Artist in Residence Programmes: An Overview
Laurent van Kote, International Advisor in Performing Arts Policy, Ministry of Culture and Communication, France
Johan Pousette, Director, IASPIS, the International Program of the Swedish Arts Grants Committee

Contemporary Art in Health Care Environments
Location: George Sherman Union, 2nd Floor, Metcalf Hall, Auditorium

Moderator: Snezana Milanovic, Faculty, Massachusetts General Hospital’s Department of Psychiatry

Tamar Tembeck, Art Historian, Curator and Lecturer, McGill University, Canada
Claudia Lefko, Project Partner, Baghdad Resolve: An International Collaboration to Improve Cancer Care in Iraq
Christina Lammer, Research Sociologist, Collaborative Artist and Filmmaker
Damian Hebron, Director, London Arts in Health Forum
Damian Hebron's presentation is supported, in part, by an anonymous donor and TransCultural Exchange's Betsy Carpenter Memorial Travel Fund

Art, Artists & Art Criticism: A Cultural Quagmire
Location: George Sherman Union, 2nd Floor, Metcalf Hall, Large Hall

Moderator: David Bonetti, Independent Art Critic

Elaine A. King, Professor of the History of Art/Theory/Museum Studies, Carnegie Mellon University
Larissa Buchholz, Cultural Sociologist and Junior Fellow, Harvard Society of Fellows
Magda Campos-Pons, Artist (represented Cuba at the 2001 Venice Biennale) and Professor, the School of the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 26th, 2016
LATE AFTERNOON SESSIONS
3:00 - 4:30 pm
AT BOSTON UNIVERSITY

Artist-in-Residence: An Exhibition Enhancement and More
Location: George Sherman Union, 2nd Floor, Metcalf Hall, Small Hall

Moderator: Isabella Ellaheh Hughes, Artistic Director and Co-Founder, Honolulu Biennial Foundation

Claire Anna Watson, Artist, Writer and Curator, Bundoora Homestead Art Centre, Australia
Tiffany Shea York, Manager, Artist-in-Residency Program, Isabella Stewart Gardner Museum
Helene Larsson Pousette, Curator, Swedish History Museum
Sarah Tanguy, Curator, U.S. Department of State’s Art in Embassies program
Anabelle Lacroix, Curator and Program Manager, Liquid Architecture, Australia

Expanding your Horizons: Far-Flung Residencies
Location: George Sherman Union, 2nd Floor, Metcalf Hall, Large Hall

Moderator: Sara Murdock, Facilitator, World at Aratani, Indonesia

Kira Simon-Kennedy, Co-Founder and Program Manager, China Residencies
Hamdy Reda, Managing Director and Curator, artellewa, Egypt
Hamdy Reda's presentation is supported, in part, by a TransCultural Exchange Travel Grant, made possible to the generosity of Mrs. Ralph Ghormley
Pau Cata, Curator and Researcher, The North Africa Cultural Mobility Map
Pau Cata's presentation is supported, in part, by a TransCultural Exchange Travel Grant, made possible to the generosity of Mrs. Ralph Ghormley
Roger Colombik, Aritst and former Resident, New Zero Art Space, Burma
Gabriel Warren, Artist working in Antarctica and the high Arctic

US-Based Residency Programs
Location: George Sherman Union, 2nd Floor, Metcalf Hall, Auditorium

Moderator: Andrzej Raszyk, Editor, mondaynews and Curator and Director, Berlinerpool
Andrzej Raszyk's presentation is sponsored by culture.pl


Cybele Maylone, Executive Director, UrbanGlass
Jeremy Adams, Executive Director, Woodstock Byrdcliffe Guild, Woodstock, NY
Susan Hapgood, Executive Director, ISCP (International Studio & Curatorial Program), NYC
David Macy, Resident Director, MacDowell Colony, NH

Workshop: Intervencionistas Ignite
Location: College of Fine Arts, Room 500: 855 Commonwealth Avenue

Presenter: Doris Sommer, Harvard Professor, Author: The Work of Art in the World: Civic Agency and Public Humanities and Founder and Director, Cultural Agents

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 26th, 2016
Performance
4:30 - 6:00 pm
AT BOSTON UNIVERSITY

Collaborative Transfigurations
Location: Boston University’s College of Fine Arts, 855 Commonwealth Avenue, Room 109

A performance of four composers’ work with five theater artists to discover creative relationships between physical motion, text, sound and space, created by student composers and performers from the BU School of Music and student deviser/director/choreographers from the BU School of Theater.
FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 26th, 2016
EVENING SESSIONS
5:15 – 6:30 pm
AT MIT

Keynote Presentation: Sharjah Art Foundation: A United Arab Emirates Case Study
Location: MIT's Bartos Theater

Introduced by Henriette Huldisch, Curator, MIT List Visual Arts Center

Sheikha Hoor Al Qasimi, President and Director, Sharjah Art Foundation; and Curator, National Pavilion of the United Arab Emirates, 56th Venice Biennale

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 26th, 2016
GALA
AT MICROSOFT NEW ENGLAND CONFERENCE CENTER
Location: 1 Memorial Drive, Cambridge, MA 02142, 11th Floor, Common Area
7:00 – 9:00 pm

Note: This is a separate ticket item. Tickets must be purchased through the Conference Registration Site prior to February 15, 2016.
Sign up [Sold out].
[UP]
SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 27th, 2016
EARLY MORNING SESSIONS
9:45 – 10:30 am
AT BOSTON UNIVERSITY

Residency Programs Pecha Kucha: Session 2
NOTE: These start at 9:30
Location: George Sherman Union, 2nd Floor, Metcalf Hall, Large Hall

Please see [here] for the Pecha Kucha Speakers
Moderator: Thad Beal, Artist and TransCultural Exchange Board of Trustee

Marketing isn’t a Dirty Word: How to Promote your Work and Boost Your Career
Location: George Sherman Union, 3rd Floor, Room 320-321

Presenter: Emily Worden, Boston-based Entrepreneur, Consultant and Writer

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 27th, 2016
LATE MORNING SESSIONS
10:45 – 11:45 am
AT BOSTON UNIVERSITY

Morning Keynote: Public Art; Public Space
Location: George Sherman Union, 2nd Floor, Metcalf Hall, Large Hall

Moderator: Don Ritter, Artist and Professor, School of Creative Media, City University of Hong Kong

Azra Aksamija, Winner of the 2013 Aga Khan Award for Architecture, Artist and Assistant Professor, MIT’s Art, Culture + Technology Program
Florian Dombois, Winner of the 2010 German Sound Art Prize, Artist and Professor, Zurich University of the Arts
Florian Dombois' presentation is sponsored by swissnex boston
Mischa Kuball, Winner of the 2016 German Light Award, Artist and Professor, Academy of Media Arts Cologne
Mischa Kuball's presentation is sponsored by Emerson College

e-Publishing: Making it Happen with the Wild Pansy Press Workshop (Day 2 of 2 Day Workshop)
Location: The 3rd Floor of the George Sherman Union, Room 310-311
Presenter: Simon Lewandowski, Editor and Producer, Wild Pansy Press, UK
Day 2 of workshop, limited to those who signed up and attended the Day 1 Thursday workshop.

Workshop: Walking as Art: Moving Out and Across Our Senses, Institutions and Social Engagement + Single File History Art Walk
10:00 am – noon
Location: The walk will begin at the entrance to Boston’s Museum of African American History and then end at the Thinking Cup Café
Presenter: Moira Williams, Founding Member, Walk Exchange

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 27th, 2016
LUNCH TIME ROUND TABLE DISCUSSIONS
Location: The 3rd Floor of the George Sherman Union
noon – 1:00 pm
AT BOSTON UNIVERSITY

Artists working with Textiles will provide an opportunity for artists interested or working with textiles to discuss and share their works.
Mihoko Wakabayashi, Artist, Massachusetts
Room 320-321

Archival Projects will provide an opportunity for artists interested or working with archives to discuss and share their works.
Rebecca Noone, Artist, Toronto
Room 310-311

A Cup of Tea is an Invitation to Friendship will offer artists a forum to discuss ways in which they have created art projects to connect people from different cultures - even, perhaps, traditionally conflicting cultures - and how to take these ideas further.
Ellen Schoen, Artist, Massachusetts
Room 322

How to Expand the Residency Experience past its Expiration Date will discuss ways to start and maintain a residency past its first venture as well as look at how artists have been able to maintain contact with both the other residents and the local communities with whom they often work.
Nita Sturiale, Artist, Massachusetts
Room 312

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 27th, 2016
EARLY AFTERNOON SESSIONS
1:15 – 3:00 pm
AT BOSTON UNIVERSITY

Funding Artists Mobility
Location: George Sherman Union, 2nd Floor, Metcalf Hall, Large Hall

Moderator: Dan Blask, Massachusetts Cultural Council, Program Coordinator Artist Fellowships

Frank Hentschker, Executive Director and Director of Programs at the Martin E. Segal Theatre Center (MESTC), City University of New York (CUNY) Graduate Center
Andy Riess, Institute of International Education/The Fulbright Program
Andy Riess' presentation is supported, in part, by TransCultural Exchange's Betsy Carpenter Memorial Travel Fund
Michael Schonhoff, Lighton International Artists Exchange Program

Images, Thoughts and Words
Location: George Sherman Union, 2nd Floor, Metcalf Hall, Small Hall

Moderator: Maria Hirvi-Ijäs, Curator and Contemporary Art Researcher, University of Helsinki

Chris Taylor, Artist, Curator, Director, International Contemporary Artists’ Book Fair; and Publisher, Wild Pansy Press
Alix Kennedy, Executive Director, The Eric Carle Museum of Picture Book Art, Amherst, MA
N.C. Christopher Couch, Author, Curator of Exhibitions, W.E.B. Du Bois Library and American Museum of Natural History, among others; Senior Editor, Kitchen Sink Press; and Editor-in-Chief, CPM Manga, NY

Art and Social Activism in Southeast Asia: Stealing Public Space
Location: George Sherman Union, 2nd Floor, Auditorium

Moderator: Michele Oshima, Independent Creative Consultant
This panel is supported in part by a TransCultural Exchange Travel Grant, made possible to the generosity of Mrs. Ralph Ghormley


Chair: Josephine Turalba, Interdisciplinary Artist and Dean, Philippine Women’s University School of Fine Arts and Design
Iola Lenzi, Singapore based Researcher, Author and Curator
Angel Velasco-Shaw, Independent Film/Video Maker, Writer, Educator, Cultural Activist and Director, Institute for Heritage, Culture and the Arts, Philippines Women’s University School of Fine Arts and Design
Chaw Ei Thein, Burmese Artist, Activist, Political Refugee and Participant, 2008 Singapore Biennale



SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 27th, 2016
LATE AFTERNOON SESSION
3:15 - 4:30 pm

Closing Keynote Presentation
Location: George Sherman Union, 2nd Floor, Metcalf Hall, Large Hall


Museum of Fine Arts, Boston's Ann and Graham Gund Director Matthew Teitelbaum

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 27th, 2016
CLOSING RECEPTION
5:00 - 7:00 pm
AT EMERSON COLLEGE
With a viewing of the new public art installation by Mischa Kuball
Location: Emerson College, Bill Bordy Theater, 216 Tremont Street
Free Admittance with your Conference Badge

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 27th, 2016
EVENING
8:00 - 10:00 pm
AT THE GOETHE INSTITUT, BOSTON
New Music Concert: Rudi Punzo, Yannick Franck and Sandeep Bhagwati
Location: Goethe Institut Boston, 170 Beacon Street, Boston
Free Admittance

[UP]
PECHA KUCHA SESSION 1
Location: Metcalf Hall, Large Hall
The timing of these presentations is available [here].

Simon Lewandowski, Editor and Producer, Wild Pansy Press, UK
Jean Butler, President, Arts are Essential, Inc., Senegal
Lee Lee, Director, Debris – a Global Project for Artists
Claudine Hubert, Co-Director and Artistic Director, OBORO
Snezana Petrovic, Director, Crafton Hills College Gallery/LA Art Scene, California
Paolo Mele, Founder and Director, Ramdom, Italy
Andrew Tetzlaff, RMIT Artist-in-Residency Program, Australia
Esther Bourdages, President, Eastern Bloc, Canada (Montreal)
Susan Hapgood, Executive Director, ISCP (International Studio & Curatorial Program), New York
Jay Critchley, Founder, The Provincetown Community Compact, Massachusetts
Jean-Yves Coffre, Director, Camac, France
Karmela Berg, Hezla and Cabri Artist-in-Residency programs, Israel
Iris Ping-Chi Hung, Managing Director, Taiwan’s artist-in-residency program, Bamboo Curtain Studio, Taiwan
Ellie Schimelman, Director, Cross Cultural Collaborative, Ghana
Dorothea Fleiss, Director and Founder, D. Fleiss & East West Artists Association
Dorothea Fleiss' presentation is supported, in part, by a TransCultural Exchange Travel Grant, made possible to the generosity of Mrs. Ralph Ghormley
Deborah Davidson, Director, Catalyst Conversations

PECHA KUCHA SESSION 2
Location: Metcalf Hall, Large Hall
The timing of these presentations is available [here].

Trishla Talera, Director of TIFA Working Studios, India
Thad Beal, Representative, Gondar Art Tank, Ethiopia
Brandy Dahrouge, Program Manager, Creative Residences, The Banff Centre, Canada
Hamdy Reda Managing Director and Curator, artellewa, Egypt
Stefanie Dickens, CODAworx
Dan Elias, Director, New Art Center
Judith Tolnick Champa, Curator, Arts Writer and Founder, The Providence Biennale
Kira Simon-Kennedy, Co-Founder and Program Manager, China Residencies
Alexis Williams, Ayatana Artist Research Program, Canada
Jean-Marie Casbarian, Transart Institute, Berlin and NYC
Yannick Franck, Artistic Director, Les Brasseurs, Belgium
Elysha Rei, Director, Sam Rit Residency, Thailand
Lisa Wade, Regali Artist Residency, Italy
Heejung Park, MMCA Residency Changdong, South Korea



 




  

TransCultural Exchange
300 Summer Street, Unit 36
Boston, MA 02210-1122 USA
Phone: +1.617.670.0307

info@transculturalexchange.org


              

© Copyright 2012 TransCultural Exchange - All rights reserved.