Sunday, October 13, 2013
CLOSING RECEPTION
3:30 - 4:30 pm
Location: Ziskind Lounge
GROUP 1, PECHA KUCHA PRESENTERS

Saturday Start: 9:00, Location: GSU Metcalf Hall, Small Hall
Sunday Start: 9:00, Location: GSU Metcalf Hall, Auditorium
Introduced by Raffael De Gruttola, poet and founding member of the Boston Haiku Society


Each Presentation is 3 minutes. Start times only noted. (The first 5 minutes is to allow time to introduce the concept to the audience. Please note: A number of purposeful 1 minute delays have been added into the schedule to account for any lag time in people coming on/off stage.)

9:05 Laura Smith, ArtCorps, Latin America
9:08 Elisabeth Ochsenfeld, artist and Director of the Elisabeth and Hartwig Ochensenfeld Residency Program, Frankfurt/Main, Germany
9:11 Marie-Cécile Burnichon, Secretary General of Platform, a network of collections of the Fonds régionaux d'art contemporain (FRAC)
9:14 Karola Teschler, artist and Director of the European Artists Association, based in Velbert, near Essen, Germany
9:17 Dorothea Fleiss, an artist and Director of the Dorothea Fleiss East-West Artists Symposia in Carei, Romania
9:20 Marja de Jong, founder and director of the international residency program AREFS – ArtRadius, Hiirola Finland
9:23 Margaret Shiu, Director, Bamboo Curtain Studio, Taipei County, Taiwan
9:26 Lies Coppens, Director, The Entrepot, Bruges, Belgium
9:30 Kira Simon-Kennedy, Program Manager of China Residencies
9:33 Laura Harrison, President, The Bogliasco Foundation, Bogliasco, Italy
9:36 Tanya Grueneberger, Volunteer Teachers Thailand
9:40 Celia Washington, founder of Kathmandu Contemporary Arts Centre (KCAC) in Nepal
9:43 Jean-Baptiste Joly, Founding Director, Artistic Director and Chairman of the Board of the Foundation Akademie Schloss Solitude, Stuttgart, Germany
9:47 Karol Fruhauf, Director, Bridge Guard Art/Science Residence Center, Štúrovo, Slovakia
9:50 Ellie Schimelman, Director, Cross Cultural Collaborative, Ghana
9:53 Joanna Sun, Manager, Taipei Artist Village, Taiwan
9:59 Katherine Higgins, Outreach Director, University of Hawaii at Ma-noa, Pacific Island Residencies
10:04 Dirk Drijbooms, Director, Apothiki Foundation, Athens/Paros-Cyclades, Greece
10:07 Els van Odijk, Director of the Rijksakademie, Amsterdam, The Netherlands Total 19

GROUP 2, PECHA KUCHA PRESENTERS

Saturday Start: 9:00, Location: GSU Metcalf Hall, Large Hall
Sunday Start: 9:00, Location: GSU Metcalf Hall, Small Hall
Introduced by Thaddeus Beal, artist and TransCultural Exchange Board Member


Each Presentation is 3 minutes. Start times only noted. (The first 5 minutes is to allow time to introduce the concept to the audience. Please note: A number of purposeful 1 minute delays have been added into the schedule to account for any lag time in people coming on/off stage.)

9:05 Chia-Yun Lee, Program Manager, Dulan Mountain Theatre, Taiwan
9:08 Le Huy Tiep, Center for Excellence in Graphic Arts at the Contemporary Art Center, Hanoi, Vietnam
9:11 C. David Thomas, artist and Director of the Indochina Arts Partnership
9:14 Shin Jung Park, Chief Director and curator of the Haslla Art World Park & Exhibition Center, Kangnung City, South Korea
9:17 Andrea Wenglowskyj, Overview of programs in the Ukraine
9:20 Karmela Berg, Artists Residence Herzliya, Gottesman Etching Center and Cabri Atelier Shemi in Israel
9:23 Jean-Yves Coffre, Director, camac, Marnay-sur-Seine, France
9:26 Steinunn Jónsdóttir, founder and Director of the Baer Art Center, Iceland
9:30 Shang Yu Fang, Director, Bywood Art Space, Taiwan
9:33 Liya Wang, Curator at the National Taipei University of the Arts' Kuandu Museum of Fine Arts, Taiwan
9:36 Kayoko Iemura, former Director Tokyo Wonder Site, Japan
9:40 Rui Costa, sound artist, founding member and Artistic Director of Nodar Rural Art Lab Artist-in-Residence Program, Portugal
9:43 Kristina Kulicová, Kunst-Stoffe Artist-in-Residency Program, Germany
9:47 Csaba and Suzanne Kiss, Directors, At Home Gallery Synagogue Association for Arts and Culture, Samorin, Slovakia
9:50 Taylor van Horne, Director, Sacatar, Brazil
9:53 Jane Ingram Allen, Curator, Cheng Long Wetlands International Environmental Art Project, Taiwan
9:56 Andrei Siclodi, Director, Künstlerhaus Büchsenhausen international fellowship program, Innsbruck, Austria
10:00 Klaus Knoll and Cella, Directors, Transart Institute, Berlin Summer Residencies and low-residency MFA/PhDs
10:03 Sabine Stenzel, HELLERAU – European Center for the Arts, Dresden, Germany
10:06 Aysegul Kurtel, Director, K2 and Portizmir, Izmir Turkey
(Note: Only presenting in the Sunday Pecha Kucha)
Total 20




  

TransCultural Exchange
300 Summer Street, Unit 36
Boston, MA 02210-1122 USA
Phone: +1.617.670.0307

info@transculturalexchange.org


              

© Copyright 2012 TransCultural Exchange - All rights reserved.